Privacy Policy

VANESSA K VANCE

SOMATIC AND CREATIVE THERAPIST

VANESSAKVANCE.COM

Axis Mundi Coaching Pty Ltd trading as Vanessa K Vance Somatic and Creative Therapist, www.vanessakvance.com.

 

I am committed to protecting your privacy as a customer/client and as an online visitor to my website. I use the information I collect about you to maximize the services that I provide to you. I respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read my privacy policy below carefully.

 

When you visit and engage with my website some personal data may be gathered in that process, either to make the website work well for you in the form of cookies, to inform me about general unidentifiable info such as how often my site is visited or where visitors may be located, or specific information such as name, email etc if you decide to complete a form to communicate with me or subscribe to my mailing list.

 

Personally Identifiable Information

Personal information includes your name, email, and any other identifiable information you disclose in communication with me. I collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing my services to you. I may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When I collect personal information, I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it.

 

Subscribing to my mailing lists is an explicit request that can be made either though a subscription form or through a request in writing. Contacting me through a communication form does not constitute a request for subscription unless explicitly requested in the communication. You may unsubscribe from my mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting me in writing.

 

Storage and Security of your Information

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal data while in my possession or control. All information I receive from you is stored and protected from unauthorized use or access.

 

I retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security, and your personal data is compromised, I will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

I collect non-personal information in aggregated and anonymized ways to improve my services, including administering the website, producing reports and analytics, advertising my services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally. A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of my website. My website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help me provide a better website visitor experience.

 

Sharing and Disclosing your Information with Others

I do not and will not sell or deal in personal data with a third party, and your information is only disclosed to third party suppliers when you agree, or it is required by law. To the extent that we do share your personal data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. However, I cannot be held responsible for the accidental or criminal acquisition of any such information by another party.

 

I may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal data, to comply with a legal requirement or request. Also, I may use your personal data to protect the rights, property or safety of my business, my clients or third parties.

 

  • If someone's life is in danger, I am required and will make all efforts to report it. This applies to potential cases of suicide or homicide.

  • If I believe that a minor is at risk of being abused, has already been abused, or that an individual who previously abused a minor is still a threat, I am under an obligation to immediately make every effort possible to report it to relevant authorities.

  • I have a legal obligation to disclose if you are involved in a court case in which your relationship with me is somehow relevant. Although this may be rare, if you have any questions, it is better to contact your lawyer prior to disclosing any information.

 

Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that I am not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. I encourage users to be aware, when they leave my website, to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

Change in Privacy Policy

As I plan to ensure my privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. I may modify this policy at any time, in my sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review my privacy policy.

 

Contact Me

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about my privacy policy or the use of your personal data, please contact me contact@vanessakvance.com

 

Last updated September 2021